Skip Navigation Links Home > Vendors > Categories > Products > Product
Ethernet Switches
IP Communications
Enterprise Networks
Industrial Networking
Video Communications

ES4524M-POE ES4524M-POE L2/4 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch, 24x PoE RJ-45, 4x PoE RJ-45/SFP The Edge-Core ES4524M-PoE is a Layer 2/4 Gigabit Ethernet Power over Ethernet switch. With 24 RJ-45 ports and 4 RJ-45/SFP port arrays and all RJ-45 ports supporting PoE, this switch is ideal for powering devices such as IP phones via UTP cable.
Edge-Core
Edge-Core
L2/4 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch,
24x PoE RJ-45, 4x PoE RJ-45/SFP
Product No: ES4524M-POE
The Edge-Core ES4524M-PoE is a Layer 2/4 Gigabit Ethernet Power over Ethernet switch. With 24 RJ-45 ports and 4 RJ-45/SFP port arrays and all RJ-45 ports supporting PoE, this switch is ideal for powering devices such as IP phones via UTP cable.
Discontinued
Overview Key Features Specifications Resources Product Series Buy
The Edge-Core ES4524M-PoE is a Layer 2/4 Gigabit Ethernet Power over Ethernet switch, with 24 1000Base-T RJ-45 copper ports and 4 combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays. This high performance device has a switching capacity of 48Gbps, ensuring non-blocking performance for Gigabit Ethernet network environments.

All of the switches 1000Base-T Gigabit ports support IEEE202.3af compliant Power over Ethernet, enabling the delivery of data and power simultaneously over existing CAT 5 (or higher) UTP cable, and making the switch as ideal solution for workgroups that require Gigabit bandwidth and the powering of devices such as IP phones, wireless access points and surveillance cameras via the network cable infrastructure.

The SFP slots on the switch support all types of Gigabit mini-GBIC modules - 1000Base-T copper UTP as well as multimode, singlemode and WDM network connectivity over fibre optic cable - enabling copper or fibre uplinks.

A member of the Edge-Core ES4500 family of switches, the ES4524M-PoE has advanced Layer 2 management features, including 802.3ad Link Aggregation and IGMP support, are complemented by comprehensive QoS and enhanced security functions. Switch management is accessed via a HTTP browser-based interface, CLI via console port or Telnet, or SNMP. The switch also supports IP switch clustering with up to 36 switches managed as a single entity 'virtual switch stack' via one IP address.

The switch offers a range of features designed to maximise availability, including IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). It increases bandwidth by automatically aggregating several physical links together as a logical trunk and offers load balancing and fault tolerance for uplink connections.
 

 
© 2014 Alloy Computer Products Australia Pty Ltd  A.B.N. 41 006 507 473 Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy
All prices (AUD) and specifications are subject to change without notice. E&OE.
Advanced Search