COVID-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

ALLOY

DCR12RADC

Media Converter Chassis

The DCR12RADC Chassis supports most media conversion applications, and has dual redundant AC and DC Power Modules. Install any mix of GCR2000, FCR200, ECR10, ACR and SCR Series Gigabit, Fast Ethernet, Ethernet, ATM, and Serial Media Converters.

ALLOY
SRP $1,100.00
Alternate Text
DCR12RADC
DCR12RADC
DCR12RADC

ALLOY

DCR12RADC

Media Converter Chassis

The DCR12RADC Chassis supports most media conversion applications, and has dual redundant AC and DC Power Modules. Install any mix of GCR2000, FCR200, ECR10, ACR and SCR Series Gigabit, Fast Ethernet, Ethernet, ATM, and Serial Media Converters.

Description

The DCR12RADC Chassis supports most media conversion applications, and has dual redundant AC and DC Power Modules. Install any mix of GCR2000, FCR200, ECR10, ACR and SCR Series Gigabit, Fast Ethernet, Ethernet, ATM, and Serial Media Converters.

Alloy's DCR12RADC Media Converter Chassis is a 19-inch 2RU rackmount device that provides comprehensive media conversion applications for Gigabit, Fast Ethernet, Ethernet, ATM, and Serial over Fibre network environments. DCR12RADC has 12 front panel slots in to which can be installed any combination of GCR2000, FCR200, ECR10, ACR and SCR Series dual purpose Standalone or Rackmountable Converters (see below). This enables users to install the appropriate Media Converters for their specific environment into a centrally located chassis, supporting cross connection for multiple segments for the wide variety of network topologies mentioned above. The DCR12RDC is supplied with two rear panel pre-installed 'Hot Swap' Power Modules: one DCR60AC AC module and one DCR60DC 48 volt DC module. Together these provide a load balanced dual redundant power supply for the chassis with either an AC or DC primary power supply.

The DCR12RADC is a member of Alloy's DCR12 Series of Media Converter Chassis. All models in the series can have up to twelve GCR2000, FCR200, ECR10, ACR and SCR Series Converters installed (as described above), providing comprehensive solutions for copper to fibre optic media conversion in a wide range of network environments: Gigabit Ethernet (GCR2000 Series offering 10/100/1000Mbps copper to multimode, singlemode or WDM with SFP, LC or SC fibre connector options and fibre cable ranges up to 50 kilometres); Fast Ethernet (FCR Series offering 10/100Mbps copper to multimode, singlemode or WDM with LC, ST, SC or MT-RJ fibre connector options and fibre cable ranges up to 100 kilometres); Ethernet (ECR10 Series offering 10Mbps UTP copper to Thincoax or multimode fibre with RJ-45, BNC, ST and SC connector options and fibre cable ranges up to 2 kilometres); ATM (ACR Series offering protocol-independent 155Mbps multimode to singlemode fibre Converters suitable for OC-3 ATM networks and 622Mbps multimode to singlemode fibre Converters suitable for SONET/SDH OC-12 ATM networks) and finally Serial Converters (SCR Series offering auto-sensing RS-232/422/485 copper to multimode or singlemode with DB-9, Terminal Block, SC and ST copper and fibre connector options, with fibre cable ranges up to 20 kilometres).

All Media Converter models in the GCR2000, FCR200, ECR10, ACR and SCR Series can be installed in a DCR12 Media Converter Chassis, or can be used as discrete standalone devices. When used with a DCR12 Series Chassis, all Converter models from these series can be installed in 'Hot Swap' mode without powering down the host chassis, thus minimising system downtime during system maintenance or upgrades.

MGCR1000 and MFCR100 Media Converters support LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) functions, in both Far-end-Fault (FEF) and Forced Modes (FM). LFP allows these Media Converters to monitor both the fibre and copper RX ports for signal loss. In the case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the Converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault LED status. FEF mode enables the Converter to stop sending a link pulse to a LFP capable Converter on the other end of the cable; the link partner Converter will synchronously stop sending data, preventing loss of valuable data transmitted over an invalid link. Combining FM and FEF LFP functions supports troubleshooting and network security capability, as both end devices can be notified of a loss of fibre link and a managed switch connected to a POE2000 Series Converter can be configured to disable the link and notify administrators of the event.

DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis have two rear panel bays for the installation of single or dual redundant "Hot Swap" Power Supply Modules. Both AC and DC Power Modules are available, and can be installed in any combination.
Features
High density scalable 12 slot Media Converter Chassis solution
"Slide-in" Media Converters for Gigabit, Fast Ethernet, Ethernet, ATM and Serial over Fibre applications
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet WDM singlemode fibre solutions
Maximum fibre ranges of up to 100 kilometres
Wide variety of fibre termination types offered
'Hot Swap' Media Converters minimise system downtime
Dual purpose Media Converters: install in DCR12 Chassis or use as a standalone device
Supports Forced and Far-end Fault mode Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
'Hot Swap' load balancing AC and DC Power Modules - use singly or for Dual Redundancy
DCR12RADC