ALLOY

MGBIC-WDMS3.40

Gigabit Single Mode/Single Fibre SFP Module

The MGBICWDMS3.40 is a 1000Base-SX Single Mode Single Fibre WDM based SFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a gigabit based SFP slot.

ALLOY
SRP $44.00
Alternate Text
MGBIC-WDMS3.40
MGBIC-WDMS3.40

ALLOY

MGBIC-WDMS3.40

Gigabit Single Mode/Single Fibre SFP Module

The MGBICWDMS3.40 is a 1000Base-SX Single Mode Single Fibre WDM based SFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a gigabit based SFP slot.

Description

The MGBICWDMS3.40 is a 1000Base-SX Single Mode Single Fibre WDM based SFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a gigabit based SFP slot.

The MGBICWDMS3.40 is a 1000Mb Single Mode / Single Fibre SFP module suitable for a wide range of switches supporting a SFP interface. Distances of up to 40Km can be achieved.

WDM based fibre optic transceivers only use a single core of fibre by transmitting and receiving signals on different wavelengths. This allows users to utilise more fibre runs from each fibre cable.

The flexibility of the SFP interface allows users the ability to interchange modules at their convenience. This allows administrators to upgrade their cabling infrastructure without the need to upgrade their switching equipment.

SFP modules are hot-swappable adding another level of convenience for the administrator.
Features
Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
Transmit on 1310nm / Receive on 1550nm
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC receptacle
40Km maximum transmission distance
RoHS Compliant
+3.3V single power supply
Temperature range: 0° to +70°C
MGBIC-WDMS3.40