COVID-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

ALLOY

XFP-SLC40

10GbE Single Mode XFP Module 10GBase-ER, 1550nm, 40Km

The XFP-SLC40 is a 10GBase-ER Single Mode XFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a 10GbE based SFP slot.

ALLOY
Alternate Text
XFP-SLC40

ALLOY

XFP-SLC40

10GbE Single Mode XFP Module 10GBase-ER, 1550nm, 40Km

The XFP-SLC40 is a 10GBase-ER Single Mode XFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a 10GbE based SFP slot.

Description

The XFP-SLC40 is a 10GBase-ER Single Mode XFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a 10GbE based SFP slot.

The XFP-SLC40 is a 10GbE Single Mode XFP module suitable for a wide range of switches, media converters and routers supporting a XFP interface. Distances of up to 40Km are achievable.

The flexibility of the XFP interface allows users the ability to interchange modules at their convenience. This allows administrators to upgrade their cabling infrastructure without the need to upgrade their switching equipment.

XFP modules are hot-swappable adding another level of convenience for the administrator.
Features
Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER
Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
Hot Swappable
1550nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector
Maximum link length of 40Km
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
Temperature range: 0° to +70°C
XFP-SLC40