ALLOY

AS5128-F

28 Port Layer 3 Lite Managed Fibre Switch

The Alloy AS5128-F Layer 3 Lite Managed Gigabit Fibre Optic Switch consists of 24x 100M/1000M SFP ports and 4 paired UTP gigabit ports and 4x dual speed 10G/1000M SFP+ ports. With a comprehensive range of the latest generation Layer 3 Lite, Layer 2+, QoS, Security and Management features, the AS5128-F fibre optic switch is an ideal solution for centralised fibre optic distribution.

ALLOY
SRP $1,611.50
Alternate Text
AS5128-F

ALLOY

AS5128-F

28 Port Layer 3 Lite Managed Fibre Switch

The Alloy AS5128-F Layer 3 Lite Managed Gigabit Fibre Optic Switch consists of 24x 100M/1000M SFP ports and 4 paired UTP gigabit ports and 4x dual speed 10G/1000M SFP+ ports. With a comprehensive range of the latest generation Layer 3 Lite, Layer 2+, QoS, Security and Management features, the AS5128-F fibre optic switch is an ideal solution for centralised fibre optic distribution.

Resources
Description

The Alloy AS5128-F Layer 3 Lite Managed Gigabit Fibre Optic Switch consists of 24x 100M/1000M SFP ports and 4 paired UTP gigabit ports and 4x dual speed 10G/1000M SFP+ ports. With a comprehensive range of the latest generation Layer 3 Lite, Layer 2+, QoS, Security and Management features, the AS5128-F fibre optic switch is an ideal solution for centralised fibre optic distribution.

All SFP ports support 100M and 1000M SFP modules and the SFP+ ports support 1000M and 10Gb SFP modules allowing easy upgrade paths for existing cabling and network infrastructure.

Mulitmode and single mode fibre optic SFP modules can be installed into the switch allowing for flexible fibre distribution across differentiating cable distances. UTP SFP modules can also be used in the 24 SFP ports to add additional copper ports where required.

The AS5128-P complies with the latest IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Green Ethernet standard to minimise power usage, with features such as Link Detection and Cable Length Detection. Link Detection automatically turns the power off/on to individual ports depending on link/idle traffic status. Cable Length Detection adjusts the signal strength based on the length of the cable - when using shorter cables the power consumption is reduced.

All of the Alloy AS Series switches feature Alloy’s latest user friendly responsive Web GUI, allowing ease of configuration on all devices including PC, Tablet and Phones. Alloy have also included a bundle of unique features including a built in Device Management System (DMS), advanced PoE features and support for Alloy’s Android and iOS Apps.

Features
Managed Layer 2+ and Layer 3 Lite GbE Connectivity
24x 100M/1000M SFP Ports for flexible fibre optic installations
4x Paired 10/100/1000Mbps Copper UTP Ports
4x 10GbE SFP Ports for high speed desktop and backbone applications
Built in Device Management System (DMS)
High performance
Enterprise-class security features
IEEE 802.3az EEE Energy Efficient Ethernet standard for green Ethernet
Dual AC and DC Power Supplies
Limited Lifetime Warranty
AS5128-F