This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

ALLOY-1440LMTB

The ALLOY-1440LMTB is a PCI 100Base-FX Network Adapter. It has an MT-RJ connector and supports up to 2 kilometres range over multimode cable. A low profile bracket is fitted, and a full height bracket is also supplied. A PXE BootROM is pre-installed.

ALLOY
discontinued
Alternate Text
ALLOY-1440LMTB

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

ALLOY-1440LMTB

The ALLOY-1440LMTB is a PCI 100Base-FX Network Adapter. It has an MT-RJ connector and supports up to 2 kilometres range over multimode cable. A low profile bracket is fitted, and a full height bracket is also supplied. A PXE BootROM is pre-installed.

Description

The ALLOY-1440LMTB is a PCI 100Base-FX Network Adapter. It has an MT-RJ connector and supports up to 2 kilometres range over multimode cable. A low profile bracket is fitted, and a full height bracket is also supplied. A PXE BootROM is pre-installed.

The ALLOY-1440LMTB is a 100Base-FX Network Adapter which supports up to 2 kilometres range over multimode fibre optic cable. The card is installed in a PCI bus slot, and has an MT-RJ type port connector. The card has a half height PCB, and is fitted with a low profile bracket to suit computers of this type. A half height bracket is also included in case the adapter is re-deployed to a standard form factor PC. A PXE (Preboot eXecution Environment) BootROM is pre-installed on the card, enabling the booting of a computer via the network interface independently of installed operating systems or hard disks.

The ALLOY-1440LMTB is a member of Alloy's 1440FX Series of PCI bus 100Base-FX Network Adaptors, designed for modern high reliability managed fibre networks. These adapters are compliant to PCI 2.2 and will support PCI buses with either 5V, 3.3V or dual voltage standard PCI, 64Bit PCI or PCI-X slots. Utilising a Via 6105M Rhine chipset, 1440FX Series Adapters provide Advanced Management and Power Conservation features, and enable configuration of advanced features such as Priority Queuing to increase multimedia transfer speeds, VLAN tagging for security, TCP/UDP checksum offloading from the host CPU and adaptive interrupt handling to handle heavy network loads more efficiently. Advanced power management features include low power consumption from the 0.22 micron designed 6105M controller. The 1440FX series comprises both multimode, singlemode and singlecore/singlemode WDM models offering a variety of port connector type. Multimode fibre optic models support a maximum range of 2 kilometres, whilst singlemode models can be purchased with up to a maximum of 60 kilometres range. WDM models enable transmit and receive data streams to be multiplexed over a single fibre core. All models can support a PXE BootROM, and individual models can be ordered with the BootROM pre-installed, with either a low or standard profile bracket fitted.
Features
MT-RJ type port connector for multimode fibre optic cable
Maximum cable range: 2 kilometres
Low profile PCB, fitted with a low profile bracket (full height bracket also supplied)
PXE BootROM support with BootROM pre-installed
32-bit PCI Bus-Master Interface
Dual voltage 3.3V/5V PCI support, supporting PCI-32bit, 64bit and PCI-X slots
Single chip 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Management Controller (VIA 6105M)
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX standards compliant
VIA Rhine based CSR definition provides efficient PCI bus-mastering
Enhanced MAC functions for 802.3 networking
802.1 Priority Transmit with maximum of eight programmable priority queues
802.1q Multiple VLAN support includes VLAN long frames support (1518+4bytes), VLAN tag auto inserting and extracting on TX and RX side and Optional auto filtering on VLAN ID
IP header Checksum Offload supported on IPv4 frames. Support both of TCP and UDP protocols
Supports Physical, Broadcast, and Multicast address filtering using both, hashing table look-up and perfect-match mechanisms
12 sets of hardware 16 bit MIB counters
WFM 2.0 compliant
DMI 2.0 (Hardware) support
ALLOY-1440LMTB