Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

ECR10R

The ECR10R, an ECR10 Series Ethernet Media Converter, can be used 'Standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis. It has a 10Base-T and a 10Base-2 thin coax port with a BNC connector. Thin coax cable range is up to 185m.

ALLOY
discontinued
Alternate Text
ECR10R
ECR10R
ECR10R

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

ECR10R

The ECR10R, an ECR10 Series Ethernet Media Converter, can be used 'Standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis. It has a 10Base-T and a 10Base-2 thin coax port with a BNC connector. Thin coax cable range is up to 185m.

Description

The ECR10R, an ECR10 Series Ethernet Media Converter, can be used 'Standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis. It has a 10Base-T and a 10Base-2 thin coax port with a BNC connector. Thin coax cable range is up to 185m.

The ECR10R is a dual purpose Fast Ethernet Media Converter. It can be used as a standalone device, or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy DCR12 Series 12-slot Media Converter Chassis. With a 10Base-T RJ-45 port and a 10Base-2 BNC terminated port, the ECR10R is designed for 10Mbps copper UTP to 10Mbps copper RG-58 Thin coax ('Thinnet') cable segment media conversion applications in legacy Ethernet networks. The RJ-45 port supports Ethernet UTP/STP links at up to a 100 metres range, and the 100Base-2 port has a maximum thin coax cable range of up to 185 metres.

The ECR10R is a model from Alloy's ECR10 Series of Dual Purpose Media Converters. As mentioned above, these Converters can be used 'standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter chassis. In addition to the ECR10R, other models in the series support a 10Mbps RJ-45 copper to 10Base-FL multimode fibre media conversion with either SC or ST type fibre connectors, supporting a maximum fibre cable range of 2 kilometres. All models in the series are housed in a compact, highly durable all-metal case.

When used in 'standalone' mode as a discrete Media Converter device, all models in the ECR10 Series are powered by an external plugpack, which is supplied with the Converter. All ECR10 Series models have a comprehensive LED suite enabling status monitoring of the Converter. The RJ-45 and 10Base-FL ports on all models can operate in half or full duplex mode, and the RJ-45 port can be manually selected for DTE or MPR type links for connection to computer or switch type devices without utilising crossover UTP cable.
Features
ECR10R model: 10Base-T copper to 10Base-2 Thinnet coax media conversion - 185m range
Dual Purpose ECR10 Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
ECR10 Series - media conversion applications for legacy Ethernet networks
SC and ST fibre and BNC Thinnet Coax connector supported on individual ECR10 Series models
Easy 'Slide-in, Hot Swap' installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
Compact, rugged all-metal case
ECR10R