This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

EM470012GT12GC2

The EM470012GT12GC2 is a Network Module for Edge-Core ES4710BD and ES4704BD Chassis Switches. It provides network connectivity via the following ports:12x Gigabit combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays, 12x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ports and dual 10GbE XFP slots.

Edge-Core
discontinued
Alternate Text
EM470012GT12GC2

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

EM470012GT12GC2

The EM470012GT12GC2 is a Network Module for Edge-Core ES4710BD and ES4704BD Chassis Switches. It provides network connectivity via the following ports:12x Gigabit combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays, 12x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ports and dual 10GbE XFP slots.

Description

The EM470012GT12GC2 is a Network Module for Edge-Core ES4710BD and ES4704BD Chassis Switches. It provides network connectivity via the following ports:12x Gigabit combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays, 12x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ports and dual 10GbE XFP slots.

The EM470012GT12GC2 is a Network Module for use with Edge-Core ES4710BD and ES4704BD Chassis Switches. It provides hi density network connectivity via a range of port mounted on the card. The card is a hot swappable device, and can be removed from the chassis without powering down the switch..

10Gigabit and Gigabit network connectivity is supported over copper UTP, multimode, and singlemode fibre optic cable via these network ports mounted on the card; 2x 10Gigabit XFP slots, 12x Gigabit combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays, 12x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ports.
Features
High density Network Connectivity Module
Hot-swappable, ensuring continuous availability of switch
Dual XFP slots for installation of optional 10Gigabit Transceiver modules
12 paired Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper and SFP port arrays
12 Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper ports and fibre ports
Install up to 8 cards in an ES4710BD Chassis Switch
Install up to 3 cards in an ES4704BD Chassis Switch
EM470012GT12GC2