Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

ES3628EA

The Edge-Core ES3628EA is a Fast Ethernet Layer 3 routing standalone switch with 24x 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet ports plus 2x combo Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45/SFP port arrays.

Edge-Core
discontinued
Alternate Text
ES3628EA
ES3628EA
ES3628EA

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

ES3628EA

The Edge-Core ES3628EA is a Fast Ethernet Layer 3 routing standalone switch with 24x 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet ports plus 2x combo Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45/SFP port arrays.

Description

The Edge-Core ES3628EA is a Fast Ethernet Layer 3 routing standalone switch with 24x 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet ports plus 2x combo Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45/SFP port arrays.

The Edge-Core ES3628EA is a Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 Standalone switch with 24x 100Base-TX 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports and dual combo Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45/SFP port arrays. With 12.8Gbps switching capacity, the ES3268EA delivers wirespeed performance for Layer 2 switching and Layer 3 IP routing on all ports.

The dual SFP slots can be used to install Gigabit mini-GBIC modules, providing high performance network uplinks utilising 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-ZX network connectivity over copper UTP and multimode, singlemode or WDM fibre optic cable.

The ES3628EA delivers high performance, hardware-based IP routing. RIP and OSPF provide dynamic routing information with other Layer 3 switches or routers. DVMRP and PIM-DM multicast routing protocols send IP multicast traffic from one subnet to another, VRRP provides dynamic backup for multiple Layer 3 switches.

The ES3628EA also provides a comprehensive suite of Layer 2 and Layer4 QoS functions, plus enhanced security features (including ACL, SSH and RADIUS), all accessible via a web-based interface, CLI, Telnet or SNMP.

Up to 36 ES2638EA switches can be virtually stacked and centrally managed via a single IP address.
Features
24x 10/100Base-TX plus dual Gigabit Combo (RJ-45/SFP) port arrays
Non-blocking, wirespeed performance
Advanced Layer 3 routing including RIP, OSPF, DVMRP and PIM-SM/DM support
Robust security features (IP source guard, 802.1x VLAN assignment, port security)
Enhanced QoS Features to meet voice and data traffic at the desktop traffic classification needs
VLAN Stacking (Q-in-Q) to achieve L2VPN Network
High availability for service through features including 802.1s, VRRP, LACP
Virtual management of up to 36 switches
Supports RPS600WA for redundant power support
ES3628EA