Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

ES4524D

The Edge-Core ES4524D is a wirespeed Layer 2/4 Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 24 1000Base-T RJ-45 copper ports and 4 combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays, this is a high performance switch ideal for server aggregation or departmental switch applications.

Edge-Core
discontinued
Alternate Text
ES4524D
ES4524D
ES4524D

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

ES4524D

The Edge-Core ES4524D is a wirespeed Layer 2/4 Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 24 1000Base-T RJ-45 copper ports and 4 combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays, this is a high performance switch ideal for server aggregation or departmental switch applications.

Description

The Edge-Core ES4524D is a wirespeed Layer 2/4 Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 24 1000Base-T RJ-45 copper ports and 4 combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays, this is a high performance switch ideal for server aggregation or departmental switch applications.

The Edge-Core ES4524D is a Layer 2/4 Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 24 1000Base-T RJ-45 copper ports and 4 combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays and a Switching Capacity of 48Gbps, this high performance switch is ideal for server aggregation applications, as a departmental switch, or to support Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop for power users.

The SFP slots on the switch support all types of Gigabit mini-GBIC modules - 1000Base-T copper UTP as well as multimode, singlemode and WDM network connectivity over fibre optic cable - enabling copper or fibre uplinks.

A member of the Edge-Core ES4500 family of switches, the ES4524D has advanced Layer 2 management features, including 802.3ad Link Aggregation and IGMP support, are complemented by comprehensive QoS and enhanced security functions. Switch management is accessed via a HTTP browser-based interface, CLI via console port or Telnet, or SNMP. The switch also offers comprehensive IPv6 functions, and also supports IP switch clustering with virtual switch clusters managed as a single entity via one IP address.

The switch offers a range of features designed to maximise resilience and availability, including support for uo to four ECS4612 swirtches to be provided with full redundant power supply from an optional Edge-Core RPS600WA Rackmount Power Supply.
Features
24x Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports
4x combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays
Fibre interface for long distance network connectivity
Superior wirespeed switching performance
Advanced Layer 2 and L4 QoS features
SNMP and RMON
High performance network security and management capabilities
IP switch clustering
ES4524D