Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

ES4710BD

Edge-Core's ES4710BD is a high performance, fully redundant Layer 3 Chassis Switch, supporting high densities of 10GbE, Gigabit or Fast Ethernet ports. Redundant, hot swappable power supplies, fans, and management modules ensure continuous operation.

Edge-Core
discontinued
Alternate Text
ES4710BD
ES4710BD
ES4710BD

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

Edge-Core

ES4710BD

Edge-Core's ES4710BD is a high performance, fully redundant Layer 3 Chassis Switch, supporting high densities of 10GbE, Gigabit or Fast Ethernet ports. Redundant, hot swappable power supplies, fans, and management modules ensure continuous operation.

Description

Edge-Core's ES4710BD is a high performance, fully redundant Layer 3 Chassis Switch, supporting high densities of 10GbE, Gigabit or Fast Ethernet ports. Redundant, hot swappable power supplies, fans, and management modules ensure continuous operation.

The Edge-Core ES4710BD is a high performance, 10-slot, Layer 3 chassis switch, designed for the core layer of campuses, enterprise networks and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks. Any combination of Network Interface Modules and either a single or dual redundant Management Modules can be installed. Up to 32 10Gigabit, 384 fibre SFP Gigabit or 384 copper 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit ports can be installed, providing the flexibility and high port densities required in large enterprise and campus networks. Network ports are available in XFP, SFP and RJ-45 form factors to support connectivity over UTP/STP copper and multimode or singlemode fibre optic cable.

Adavanced Layer 3, Layer 2, Quality of Service (QoS) and security management functions are supported. Intensive protocol support for MPLS, MPLS-VPN, MPLS-TE and IPv6 policy routing ensuring future investment protection.

With redundant power supplies, fans, and management modules, the Edge-Core ES4710BD is a fully redundant system that ensures continuous operation. Moreover, all parts are hot swappable. They can be added or exchanged without interrupting the whole system.
Features
Enterprise grade 10-slot chassis
Dual Management Modules, Power Supplies and Fans for redundancy
Hot swappable, field-upgradable components ensure continuous availability
Network Interface Modules provide scalability and flexibility
Install up to 32 10Gigabit or 384 Gigabit ports
Supports 3 power supplies, hot swap, 2+1 redundancy
MPLS supported
Supports IPv6
Multiple layer 3 features for IP routing and multicast
Enhanced QoS for triple play services
High performance network security and management capabilities
ES4710BD