Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

GSM-24T4SFP

The Alloy GSM-24T4SFP is a Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 24 RJ-45 ports and 4 RJ-45/SFP port arrays, this switch is ideally suited for use as a departmental switch or to support workgroups requiring Gigabit Ethernet.

ALLOY
discontinued
Alternate Text
GSM-24T4SFP

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

GSM-24T4SFP

The Alloy GSM-24T4SFP is a Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 24 RJ-45 ports and 4 RJ-45/SFP port arrays, this switch is ideally suited for use as a departmental switch or to support workgroups requiring Gigabit Ethernet.

Description

The Alloy GSM-24T4SFP is a Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 24 RJ-45 ports and 4 RJ-45/SFP port arrays, this switch is ideally suited for use as a departmental switch or to support workgroups requiring Gigabit Ethernet.

The Alloy GSM-24T4SFP is a Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet managed switch, with 24 1000Base-T RJ-45 copper ports and 4 combo RJ-45/SFP port arrays. This high performance, high port density device has a fully integrated single chip switching fabric design, ensuring non-blocking performance for Gigabit Ethernet network environments. The SFP slots on the switch support all types of Gigabit mini-GBIC modules - 1000Base-T copper UTP as well as multimode, singlemode and WDM network connectivity over fibre optic cable - enabling copper or fibre uplinks. With a high density of 1000Base-T Gigabit ports, the GSM-24T4SFP switch is an ideal solution for larger workgroups that require Gigabit bandwidth. This switch is often used as a departmental switch connected to a central GSM-8T24SFP - particularly in campus and other types of distributed networks where multiple network areas need to be supported at range over fibre optic links.

A member of Alloy's GSM Switch Series, the GSM-16T4SFP has advanced Layer 2 management features, including MAC-based 802.3ad LACP with automatic link fail-over and IGMPv3 Snooping and Proxy. These features are complemented by comprehensive QoS and robust security functions, including ACL and SSL/SSH encryption. Switch management is accessed via a HTTP browser-based interface, CLI via console port or Telnet, or SNMP. In addition, all GSM Series switches support VSM (Virtual Stacking Management) IP switch clustering, with up to 16 GSM Series switches of any model able to be managed as a single VSM entity via one IP address.

The GSM-24T4SFP also features an energy efficient 'Green Power Saving' design, with functions such as 'client idle' detection and cable length determination enabling significant power consumption reductions.
Features
16x 10/100/1000Mbps 1000Base-T Gigabit RJ-45 ports
4x Combo Gigabit RJ-45/SFP port arrays
Integrated single chip design for non-blocking, wirespeed switching performance
Web-based management interface
SNMP/Telnet interface delivers complete in-band management
Advanced Layer 2 features including 802.3ad LACP, Q-in-Q VLAN, 802.1D/W/S, IGMPv3 Snooping/Proxy
Robust network security including ACL, SSL/ SSH, dual Radius support
Powerful QoS features including 4 queue QCL, DiffServ, WRR & Strict scheduling
IP switch clustering for up to 16 switches
Green energy saving design
GSM-24T4SFP