Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

GSS-16T4SFP

The GSS-16T4SFP is a high performance web managed rackmount chassis switch, designed for Gigabit Ethernet networks that must support 1000Mbps bandwidth right down to the desktop. One of Alloy's GSS Series, this switch represents excellent value.

ALLOY
discontinued
Alternate Text
GSS-16T4SFP

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

GSS-16T4SFP

The GSS-16T4SFP is a high performance web managed rackmount chassis switch, designed for Gigabit Ethernet networks that must support 1000Mbps bandwidth right down to the desktop. One of Alloy's GSS Series, this switch represents excellent value.

Description

The GSS-16T4SFP is a high performance web managed rackmount chassis switch, designed for Gigabit Ethernet networks that must support 1000Mbps bandwidth right down to the desktop. One of Alloy's GSS Series, this switch represents excellent value.

The GSS-16T4SFP is a low cost, high performance Gigabit Ethernet switch ideally suited for smaller networks needing to offer 1000Mbps bandwidth. The switch combines the ease of use provided by an intuitive web-based management interface with a comprehensive suite of advanced configuration functions.

The GSS-16T4SFP is a member of the GSS Series of switches. These are high performance Websmart devices that provide 4 paired RJ-45/SFP ports and 16, 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000Mbps copper Ethernet ports. With optional fibre transceivers installable into the mini-GBIC slots a combination of either multimode fibre transceivers for short distance applications or singlemode fibre transceivers for long distance applications can be used to construct a high-speed fibre backbone. Management is implemented through in-band Ethernet connectivity. All ports support Non-blocking maximum wire speed performance. Auto-Negotiation and AUTO-MDIX functions are present on all switched 10/100/1000M RJ-45 Gigabit copper ports.
Features
16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, compliant with IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3z and 802.3ab
4 paired Copper RJ-45/SFP fibre ports
Easy to use Web-based management
Port-based VLAN and tag-based 802.1q VLAN
802.1p, DSCP and port-based QoS functions
Port Trunking with flexible load distribution and failover function
Port mirroring function
GSS-16T4SFP