Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

MGCR1000BS3.10

An MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module, MGCR1000BS3.10 can be installed in an Alloy MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis, and has a 1000Base-LX WDM 1310nm TX singlemode/singlecore SC port. Fibre cable range up to 10Km.

ALLOY
discontinued
Alternate Text

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

MGCR1000BS3.10

An MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module, MGCR1000BS3.10 can be installed in an Alloy MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis, and has a 1000Base-LX WDM 1310nm TX singlemode/singlecore SC port. Fibre cable range up to 10Km.

Description

An MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module, MGCR1000BS3.10 can be installed in an Alloy MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis, and has a 1000Base-LX WDM 1310nm TX singlemode/singlecore SC port. Fibre cable range up to 10Km.

The MGCR1000BS3.10 Media Converter Module is designed for use in any of Alloy's MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis systems. An MGCR1000BS3.10 Converter Module can be installed in any of the 12 front panel slots in and MCR12 Chassis. This Converter Module has a Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T RJ-45 port and a singlecore SC terminated WDM 1000Base-LX connector, which supports a range of up to 10 kilometres over one core of singlemode fibre cable. This WDM Media Converter multiplexes both send (Tx, on 1310nm wavelength) and receive (Rx, on 1550nm wavelength) datastreams over a single fibre core, thus halving the number of 'lit' fibre cores compared to standard singlemode Converters. This is particularly useful where the capacity of previously laid fibre cable has already been fully utilised. A MGCR1000BS3.10 Converter Module must be used with an Alloy MGCR1000BS5.10 Converter Module at the other end of the link, or a similar WDM device cable of receiving a 1310nm wavelength datastream.

The MGCR1000BS3.10 is a member of the MGCR1000 Series of Media Converter Modules. Any combination of these cards and models from the MFCR100 Series of Fast Ethernet Media Converter Modules can be intalled in a MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis system. MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Converter Modules provide comprehensive solutions for UTP copper to multimode fibre, UTP copper to singlemode fibre and UTP copper to WDM singlemode/singlecore fibre media conversion. Individual models offer LC or SC fibre connectors, and maximum fibre cable ranges between 550 metres an up to 60 kilometres are supported.

Installed in an MCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis, indivudual MGCR1000 Modules can be monitored and configured via the chassis web-based GUI management interface. In addition, an SNMP agent supports the configuration of uo to 23 Trap events, with exception alarms sent to specified email address or via the corporate SNMP Trap alarm system. MGCR1000 Series Converter Modules provide a flexible and scalable solution for high density and high reliability for most types of Gigabit Ethernet media conversion.
Features
MGCR1000BS3.10 model for Gigabit Copper to WDM fibre media conversion - up to 10Km fibre range
MGCR1000 Series models provide Gigabit to singlemode or WDM singlemode solutions
LC and ST fibre connector supported on individual models
Up to 60 kilometres fibre range supported on by MGCR1000 Series Converter Modules
All MGCR1000 Series Converter Modules are 'Hot Swap' field upgradable devices
Easy 'slide in' installation into Alloy MCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
Supports Far-end Fault Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
Web-based management GUI interface for Converter Module management
Flexible, scalable solution for up to 12 Converter Modules
Use paired with an Alloy MGCR1000BS5.10 Media Converter Module