Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

MGCR1000SC

An MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module, the MGCR1000SC can be installed in an Alloy MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis, and has 1x RJ-45 and 1x 1000Base-SX multimode SC ports. Fibre cable range is up to 550m.

ALLOY
discontinued
Alternate Text
MGCR1000SC
MGCR1000SC
MGCR1000SC

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

MGCR1000SC

An MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module, the MGCR1000SC can be installed in an Alloy MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis, and has 1x RJ-45 and 1x 1000Base-SX multimode SC ports. Fibre cable range is up to 550m.

Description

An MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module, the MGCR1000SC can be installed in an Alloy MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis, and has 1x RJ-45 and 1x 1000Base-SX multimode SC ports. Fibre cable range is up to 550m.

The MGCR1000SC Media Converter Module is designed for use in any of Alloy's MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis systems. An MGCR1000SC Converter Module can be installed in any of the 12 front panel slots in and MCR12 Chassis. This Converter Module has a Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T RJ-45 port and an SC terminated 1000Base-SX connector, which supports a range of up to 550 metres over multimode fibre cable.

The MGCR1000SC is a member of the MGCR1000 Series of Media Converter Modules. Any combination of these cards and models from the MFCR100 Series of Fast Ethernet Media Converter Modules can be intalled in a MCR12 Series Managed Media Converter Chassis system. MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Converter Modules provide comprehensive solutions for UTP copper to multimode fibre, UTP copper to singlemode fibre and UTP copper to WDM singlemode/singlecore fibre media conversion. Individual models offer LC or SC fibre connectors, and maximum fibre cable ranges between 550 metres an up to 60 kilometres are supported.

Installed in an MCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis, indivudual MGCR1000 Modules can be monitored and configured via the chassis web-based GUI management interface. In addition, an SNMP agent supports the configuration of uo to 23 Trap events, with exception alarms sent to specified email address or via the corporate SNMP Trap alarm system. MGCR1000 Series Converter Modules provide a flexible and scalable solution for high density and high reliability for most types of Gigabit Ethernet media conversion.
Features
MGCR1000SC model for Gigabit Copper to fibre media conversion - up to 550m fibre range
MGCR1000 Series models provide Gigabit to singlemode or WDM singlemode solutions
LC and ST fibre connector supported on individual models
Up to 60 kilometres fibre range supported on by MGCR1000 Series Converter Modules
All MGCR1000 Series Converter Modules are 'Hot Swap' field upgradable devices
Easy 'slide in' installation into Alloy MCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
Supports Far-end Fault Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
Web-based management GUI interface for Converter Module management
Flexible, scalable solution for up to 12 Converter Modules
MGCR1000SC