This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

RC-2002BSC

The RC-2002BSC Fast Ethernet SNMP Managed Media Converter, an RC-2002 Series model, has a 10/100Mbps RJ-45 and a 100Base-FX SC port for 100Mbps multimode fibre links of up to 2Km. Monitor, configure and control the device via Web, SNMP or Telnet.

ALLOY
discontinued
Alternate Text
RC-2002BSC
RC-2002BSC
RC-2002BSC

This product is no longer stocked by Alloy

ALLOY

RC-2002BSC

The RC-2002BSC Fast Ethernet SNMP Managed Media Converter, an RC-2002 Series model, has a 10/100Mbps RJ-45 and a 100Base-FX SC port for 100Mbps multimode fibre links of up to 2Km. Monitor, configure and control the device via Web, SNMP or Telnet.

Description

The RC-2002BSC Fast Ethernet SNMP Managed Media Converter, an RC-2002 Series model, has a 10/100Mbps RJ-45 and a 100Base-FX SC port for 100Mbps multimode fibre links of up to 2Km. Monitor, configure and control the device via Web, SNMP or Telnet.

The RC-2002BSC SNMP Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter is designed for applications requiring conversion between Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX over UTP/STP copper Cable and 100Base-FX multimode fibre cable. The device's RJ-45 port supports a maximum link range of 100 metres, and the Sc multimode fibre connector supports a maximum link range of 2 kilometres.

The RC-2002BSC is a model from Alloy's RC-2002 Series of Media Converters, which includes devices with 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to 100Base-FX multimode fibre (with either ST or SC connectors), 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to 100Base-FX singlemode fibre (SC connector for 5, 20, 40 or 60Km ranges), and 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX WDM singlemode/singlecore fibre (SC connector, 20, 40 and 60Km range). All models in the RC-2002 Series operate with wirespeed packet forwarding performance, and provide an SNMP agent, web-based management and Telnet/CLI text-based management. Network administrators can logon to the Converter to monitor, configure and control the activity of each port. All models offer a rich feature set, including bandwidth rating management, RMON Counter support for port traffic monitoring, 802.3ah OAM functions, 802.1q Tagged VLAN, 'Far End Fault' mode LFP (Link Forward Propagation), case intrusion, power voltage and temperature detection, external loop-back capability, broadcast storm filtering, detection of single fibre disconnection, user login management, TFTP on-line upgrade, and many other features.
Features
Wirespeed Fast Ethernet packet forwarding performance with all RC-2002 Series Converters
Models for 100Base-TX copper to 100Base-FX multimode fibre applications
Models for 100Base-TX copper to 100Base-FX singlemode fibre applications
Models for 100Base-TX copper to 100Base-FX WDM singlemode/singlecore fibre applications
ST and SC Fast Ethernet fibre port interfaces
10/100Mbps auto-negotiation on RJ-45 copper port
Maximum fibre link range - 60 kilometres
Powerful monitoring, configuration and control management features
Web, Telnet, CLI and SNMP management interfaces
'Far End Fault' mode Link Forward Propagation support
802.3ah OAM "Ethernet in the First Mile" functions including 'Dying Gasp' messaging
RC-2002BSC