Xtramus

XC-8S22

An XC Series 10 Gigabi Ethernett Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S22 is designed for installation in an Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis. The unit has dual SFP+ 10GbE ports.

Xtramus
Alternate Text
XC-8S22
XC-8S22
XC-8S22

Xtramus

XC-8S22

An XC Series 10 Gigabi Ethernett Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S22 is designed for installation in an Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis. The unit has dual SFP+ 10GbE ports.

Description

An XC Series 10 Gigabi Ethernett Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S22 is designed for installation in an Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis. The unit has dual SFP+ 10GbE ports.

XC Series Managed Media Converter Modules are designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 16 Slot Managed Media Converter Chassis. The XC Series Converter Modules provide a flexible and scalable solution for high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion, whilst also supporting Gigabit Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode or WDM fibre media conversion. The MCS-2160 chassis is a high performance, high availability device that provides a solution for all types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion.

This XC Series Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S22, has dual SFP+ slot. It supports 10GbE multimode to singlemode fibre media conversion, utilising SFP+ 10GBase-SR or 10GBase-LR Transceiver Modules installed in the SFP+ slots.

All XC Series Modules provide LED status indicators to support maintenance and troubleshooting. Installed in the MCS-2160 chassis these modules provide comprehensive system control, status report, and MIB counter report management functions, acessed via an easy to use web interface.
Features
Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported
1000Base-T, 11000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit network protocols supported
Individual Module Cards offer SFP, SFP+, UTP, XFP and CX4 10GbE interfaces
'Hot Swap' feature ensures zero system downtime
Modules support 3R (Re-generation, Re-timing, Re-shaping) performance
Jumbo Frame support
Supports D/D (Digital Detection) of optical transceivers and overload protection
Easy-to-use Web Management to view system status, counters, upgrading firmware/FPGA and network statistics
Modules support Far-end Fault and Forced mode Link Loss Forwarding
XC-8S22
Related Products

MCS-2160

MCS-2160
more information

MCS-2160

  • 16 slot managed Media Converter Chassis solution
  • 'Hot Swap' Media Converter Module Cards with SFP, SFP+, UTP, XFP and CX4 10GbE interfaces
  • 10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-Sx/LX/ZX conversion also supported

MCS-AC

MCS-AC
more information

MCS-AC

  • Modular design for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 10 Gigabit Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • 300 watt, auto-ranging 90-240VAC power source
  • Male IEC 320 receptacle
  • 'Hot Swap' feature ensures easy installation with zero system downtime

MCS-DC

MCS-DC
more information

MCS-DC

  • Modular design for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 10 Gigabit Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • 300 watt, VIN 36-72VDC power source
  • 3 Terminal Connectors
  • 'Hot Swap' feature ensures easy installation with zero system downtime

MCS-FT

MCS-FT
more information

MCS-FT

  • 10 Fan array for extra ventilation of MCS-2160 chassis with 10GbE Converter Modules
  • 19", 1RU rackmount device
  • Powered from host MCS-2160 chassis, or power the Fan Tray from an optional DC
  • View fan element status via web-based management GUI of the host MCS-2160 chassis

XC-7S81

XC-7S81
more information

XC-7S81

  • Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • 10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported

XC-8S23

XC-8S23
more information

XC-8S23

  • Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • 10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported

XC-8S33

XC-8S33
more information

XC-8S33

  • Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • 10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported

XC-8S62

XC-8S62
more information

XC-8S62

  • Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • 10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported

XC-8S82

XC-8S82
more information

XC-8S82

  • Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • 10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported

XC-8S83

XC-8S83
more information

XC-8S83

  • Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
  • All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
  • 10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported