Covid-19 Stage 4 Restriction Update
Due to the recent stage 4 restrictions Alloy have implemented Covid Safe practices to ensure the health and safety of our customers and our staff members.
Alloy will no longer allow customer pickups from the office/warehouse, all items will need to be despatched via a courier service.
Technical and Warehouse personnel will be operating as "Covid Safe" when handling products for shipment.

Xtramus

XC-8S23

An XC Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S23 is designed for installation in an Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis. The unit has one XFP and one SFP+ 10GbE ports.

Xtramus
Alternate Text
XC-8S23
XC-8S23
XC-8S23

Xtramus

XC-8S23

An XC Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S23 is designed for installation in an Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis. The unit has one XFP and one SFP+ 10GbE ports.

Description

An XC Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S23 is designed for installation in an Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis. The unit has one XFP and one SFP+ 10GbE ports.

XC Series Managed Media Converter Modules are designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 16 Slot Managed Media Converter Chassis. The XC Series Converter Modules provide a flexible and scalable solution for high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion, whilst also supporting Gigabit Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode or WDM fibre media conversion. The MCS-2160 chassis is a high performance, high availability device that provides a solution for all types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion.

This XC Series Managed Media Converter Module, the XC-8S23, has one SFP+ slot and one XFP slot. It supports 10GbE multimode to singlemode fibre media conversion (10GBase-SR or 10GBase-LR) and provides the ability to creat links between network devices using older technology XFP interface 10GbE Transceivers and new generation SFP+ 10GbE Transceiver Modules.

All XC Series Modules provide LED status indicators to support maintenance and troubleshooting. Installed in the MCS-2160 chassis these modules provide comprehensive system control, status report, and MIB counter report management functions, acessed via an easy to use web interface.
Features
Designed for use in the Xtramus MCS-2160 Managed Media Converter Chassis
All types of 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
Gigabit Ethernet media conversion supported
10GBase-T, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-CX4 10GbE network protocols supported
1000Base-T, 11000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit network protocols supported
Individual Module Cards offer SFP, SFP+, UTP, XFP and CX4 10GbE interfaces
'Hot Swap' feature ensures zero system downtime
Modules support 3R (Re-generation, Re-timing, Re-shaping) performance
Jumbo Frame support
Supports D/D (Digital Detection) of optical transceivers and overload protection
Easy-to-use Web Management to view system status, counters, upgrading firmware/FPGA and network statistics
Modules support Far-end Fault and Forced mode Link Loss Forwarding
XC-8S23